• University Of St Andrews Cricket Tour To Barbados
  • Whitchurch HC Juniors Hockey Tour To Holland
  • Aylesford Bulls RFC Minis At The Bournemouth Festival
  • England Indoor Netball Team Tour To New Zealand
  • Park House School Football Tour to Spain

Privacy Notice

Committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

Privacy Notice

This is the Privacy Policy of Burleigh Travel of 32 Lansdown, Stroud, Gloucestershire GL5 1BG, registered in England under company number 3648042.

Burleigh Travel is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data. By using our website, (www.burleightravel.co.uk) or communicating via telephone or otherwise with Burleigh Travel, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice. 

Personal information collection, how it is used and who is it shared with

When you browse our website you browse anonymously. Personal Information is not collected as you browse.

Personal Information is defined as any information that is given to us by filling in forms on our website, www.burleightravel.co.uk, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains. This includes, but is not limited to, a first and last name, E-mail address, a home, postal or other physical address, or other contact information.

The personal information about you that you give us when you wish to make use of our services will be used to facilitate your enquiry and any booking that the enquiry leads to, as well as keeping you up to date with our products and services. Your information will only be passed to third parties as is necessary to carry out your booking.

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain personal information to us. 

  • Personal information collected when signing up to our newsletter:

When you sign up to our newsletter, you may be asked to provide us with personal information, (full name and email address) which is used to allow you to receive electronic mailings from Burleigh Travel. We may also use this personal information to generate market research reports. 

  • Personal information collected when making an enquiry with us:

You can request our products and services in a number of ways, these include but are not limited to our online enquiry and quick contact forms, by email, over the telephone as well as face to face at events and sports matches.

Your full name, full postal address, telephone number(s) and email address will be required to respond to you and provide the sports tour information you have requested and to discuss your feedback and develop your sports tour package to meet your requirements.

If your personal information is provided verbally, we will make written contact in order to supply the information you have requested providing a link to our Privacy notice.

  • Personal information required to facilitate your booking:

In addition to the personal data collected at the enquiry stage, we may also be required to collect personal information including but not limited to the full name of each member of your group, date of birth or age of each member of your group, passport and visa details, sporting governing body affiliation numbers, dietary requirements and also information on any medical conditions that your group members decide to make us aware of.

This information will be passed onto our suppliers as is necessary to facilitate your booking.

  • Personal information collected when you receive product updates from us:

Information, such as the server your computer is logged onto and whether you entered our website via another Website or E-mail hyperlink, is collected and tracked. This information is used for the purpose of measuring response rates to Web page and E-mail hyperlinks.

  • Personal information held to enable us to secure tour fixtures:

We are required to collect personal information including but not limited to full name, telephone number(s) and email address from individuals who represent sports teams across the world who we will contact to arrange fixtures for our touring teams. This information will be passed on to tour organisers in order to facilitate their tour. As we arrange tours to the same destinations each year, personal information for potential fixture hosts will be stored until which point we are advised that the individual's affiliation with their sports teams has ended.

Marketing 

If you have approached us to arrange a sports tour, we will use your data for legitimate marketing purposes where we believe our services will be of interest to you. You can ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can do this by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data and on any marketing emails we send you. You can also ask us at any time by contacting us.  

From time to time, you may receive branded emails from Burleigh Travel that are sent through an e-marketing provider called Dotmailer.

The legal grounds for our processing of your personal information

We will only use your personal data where one or more of the following apply:

  1. You have given your consent to the use (which you can withdraw at any time by notifying us)
  2. Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services
  3. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, (such as marketing our services; for example where you have used our services and have not objected to receiving information about further services of a similar nature)
  4. It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we must comply with
  5. It is necessary in order to protect your interests
  6. It is necessary for a public interest

Processing of Advance Passenger Information (API)

Many countries require airlines that fly to them to transmit passenger data before departure. Usually, these legal regulations encompass the transmission of data on the passengers' identity and travel documents (passport, visa).

Burleigh Travel do not have this data, so we must collect it before a tour departs.

Collection of the data is done solely for transmission to the airline whose flights form part of your sports tour package. Once collected this information is stored securely and is deleted upon completion of your tour.

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking and the provision of support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data and have contractual processes in place with our business partners to do this, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Once we have received your information, we will use relevant procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

IP addresses

Burleigh Travel collect the IP addresses used to make online enquiries via our website and also access our Site and the dates and times of access. This information is used to analyse trends, administer the Site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not personally linked to identifiable information.

How long will we hold your personal data for?

We will keep your data only for as long as it is necessary for the particular purpose or purposes for which we hold it unless there are any legal or operational reasons to hold it for a longer period. 

Links from our website

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. 

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details given on our website.

We want to be as helpful as possible and, in most cases will provide the information within one month of your request. We do not have to provide information in all cases including where it would involve disclosing information about another person or where a request is excessive or manifestly unfounded and we may make a charge for providing the information in some cases.

We are not required to erase your personal information where we need to process your data for legal obligations. 

What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records if we can.

Changes to our privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website.

Advice & assistance 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website. 

Burleigh Travel Highlights

Testimonials

  • The trips you arranged were outstanding; the rafting and theme park trips were really well received by the pupils.

    Widnes & Runcorn College – Football tour to Canada

Latest from our blog

Rylands FC U13 Football Tour To Spain Training On The Beach

Spring May Bank Holiday

This Year we have a great amount of Football Teams Traveling away with us this Spring May Bank Holiday weekend. Not only have we got lots of teams going away they are going to some fantastic destinations...

Full Blog Story

School Travel Forum

School Travel Forum Assured Member Status
Quick contact
Call direct